Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.soulsensewellbeing.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We are required by law to inform you that we intend to hold, in secure paper and electronic format, only basic information as contained in the registration form for courses and 1 to 1 sessions, including brief contact information, and if applicable, the questionnaire form for membership.

Contact forms

We hold in secure paper and electronic format the basic information as contained in the contact form.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Your personal circumstances may be discussed with a Supervisor prior to a course or during or after, however your identity will remain anonymous unless we feel your life is at risk. We do not share any of your information with third parties, except for our Professional Indemnity Insurers or legal advisers in the event of a claim.

How long we retain your data

Apart from the proviso in the next point, we will only retain your data for as long as you consent for us to do so.

We are required by our Professional Indemnity Insurers to retain records of anyone who has been on a course run by us for 6 years from the completion of the course. This is part of our legal contract with you. 

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

How we protect your data

  • Our laptops, server and any backup systems are encrypted
  • Our email addresses are held on UK-based servers/cloud platform
  • Our digital media are compliant
  • The website is compliant.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If it is something simple like an incorrectly addressed email and we are made aware of the breach, we will take appropriate action to correct it.

If there is a serious breach, such as a hacking attack, we will let you know and at the same time notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).